|
Name: Astaxanthin
Synonyms: 3,3'-Dihydroxy-beta,beta-carotene-4,4'-dione
Molecular Structure:

Molecular formula: C40H52O4
Molecular weight : 596.85
C.A.S number : 472-61-7
Assay: ≥2.0%
Characteristic: Dark violet powder
Melting point: 215-216°C
Solubility: Insoluble in water,soluble in many of organic solvents
Function and Usage:
Astaxanthin is a natural nutritional component, it can be found as a
food supplement. The supplement is intended for human, animal, and
aquaculture consumption.
Medical Use:
Astaxanthin is a powerful antioxidant that it is 10 times more capable
than other carotenoids, so it is beneficial in cardiovascular, immune,
inflammatory and neurodegenerative diseases. It also crosses the
blood-brain barrier, which makes it available to the eye, brain and
central nervous system to alleviate oxidative stress that contributes to
ocular, and neurodegenerative diseases such as glaucoma and Alzheimer's.
Cosmetic Use:For its
high-performance antioxygenic property, it can protect the skin from
ultraviolet radiation damage and effectively reduce melanin deposition
and the formation of freckles to keep skin healthy. At the same time, as
an ideal natural coloring agent for the lipstick can enhance the
radiant, and to prevent the ultraviolet injury, without any stimulation,
safe.
|