Name: ceramide
Molecular formula: C34H66NO3R
Molecular Weight: 536.89
Definition:
The sphingosine of the N-acyl derivatives of fatty acids by a member of
the carboxyl group of the amino sphingosine formed by amide bond
condensation.
Chart:

Physiological role:
1, ceramide is an intermediate metabolite of sphingolipids, particularly
in the biological synthesis of an important position. There is only a
small amount of platelet outside. Savings with genetic lipid disorders (lipidosis)
is one of the Fabry disease patients in the cerebellum, kidney, saving a
great deal of ceramide.
2, ceramide is effective moisturizing agent, a cell's ability to launch
and promote cell metabolism, prompted a regular keratin regeneration.
Apply:
1, cosmetics
Ceramide is the most recent years developed a new generation of
moisturizing agent is a lipid soluble substance, it constitutes the
physical structure of the stratum corneum of skin similar to quickly
penetrate the skin, and cuticle of the water, forming a kind of network
structure, to seal in moisture. Increase with age and into old age,
exist in human skin will gradually reduce ceramide, dry skin and rough
skin, skin type and other abnormal symptoms appear is due to a decrease
in the amount of ceramide. So to prevent such skin abnormalities, added
ceramide is an ideal way.
2, Functional Foods
Taking ceramide, absorbed in the small intestine and transferred to the
blood, and then transported to the body, so that the skin cells to
obtain a good recovery and regeneration, but also allows the body's own
neural acid biosynthesis.
|