|
Name: Hyaluronic Acid
Synonyms: Sodium Hyaluronate(Trade
name)
Molecular Structure:

Molecular formula: (C14H21NO11)n
Molecular weight : 0.1~ 2.0 x10 6 Da
C.A.S number : 9004-61-9
Assay: ≥98%
characteristic: White powder
pH : 5.5~7.5
Solubility: Easily soluble in water,insoluble in
organic solvents.
Function and Usage:
Hyaluronic Acid
(HA)
is a special mucopolysacharide that is the normal lubricant in human
joints. When present in a joint, even a joint with minimal or no
cartilage, it can provide a cushion effect.
Cosmetics Use: HA is extensively used by the cosmetic industry
and by dermatologists in anti-aging and moisturizing products as HA is
very hydroscopic (absorbs and retains water).
Medical Use:
HA helps control cell migration which protect cells and also activates
the white cells. Since
HA is an
endogenous substance, it can be used to reduce the need for antibiotics
by stimulating the immune system.HA aslo can reduce bacterial infections
and has been found to inhibit the growth of a variety of strains of
bacteria. It has also been concluded that HA even reduced the number of
chronic bronchitis infections in patients.
|